Infotainment System Bootloop - Replacing it - Scion IA Forum
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 08-19-2019, 02:17 PM Thread Starter
LRO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
(Thread Starter)
Infotainment System Bootloop - Replacing it

Hi,

My car recently developed the infamous infotainment system bootloop (interestingly it seemed to be caused by hot temps instead of cold). We tried unplugging battery etc. to fix it but nothing worked and none of the previous links to firmware seem to work any more, so we took it to our dealer, who said we need to replace the head unit. The shop at this particular dealership is renowned for its laziness and stupidity so I am not sure whether to trust them. Since the head unit costs more than $1.2K I am thinking of buying the head unit at a discount online and then just taking it to a car stereo shop to have it installed. Has anyone ended up just replacing the system in this situation? I just want to be sure that the head unit is the correct and only piece to buy, and that I wouldn't need the control unit, control module, etc. instead. Thanks for any info.
LRO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 02:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 46
Check out this video below. The head unit may not be the issue. Looks like the Mazda3 has similar issues with the infotainment system.


brahmabull is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 09-13-2019, 02:04 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Exclamation Just replaced mine...

Found a vendor on eBay that was parting out a wrecked 2016 iA and was selling the CMU unit for $115. Pay no attention to the Mazda 3 video about pulling the entire dash apart! There is a panel in front of your display and one behind. Pull these two covers, there are 2 bolts holding the unit down; remove them. The entire unit with the display attached will slide out. Disconnect the cables (perhaps mark them so you can get them back in the correct place - although they are all keyed to only fit one jack). Check the part number on the bottom of the unit - mine is: DD1B 66 9C0A. The new one was a few months newer and had a part number of DD1B 66 9C0B - swapped the two and voila! The system booted up immediately! Easy swap! The Toyota dealer estimated it would be $1200-1500 to replace! Really? For a 5 minute swap?


Looking for a vendor that takes units to be refurbed and thinking I may be able to get a few bucks in exchange for my used unit...



Well worth the time and effort! Best to you!
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Scion IA Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome